© 2016 - Elusion Group LTd, 68 Commercial Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO15 1GD

Company Number: 09918135  -  Email: info@elusionrooms.com  -  TEl: 02380572837

WHAT  IS   AN    ESCAPE    ROOM?

Privacy Promise (GDPR)

Privacy Promise – Your Personal Data

Elusion takes your data very seriously, so if you’ve trusted us with your personal information we promise to treat it respectfully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union.

We promise to only use your personal information (provided by you at the point of booking your game) to process your payment, make your booking and keep you up to date with relevant offers via email (but only if you opt in to receive these updates).

Who ‘We’ Are:

When we say ‘we’, we mean Elusion Group Ltd who is the ‘data controller’ for the information in this overview. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we use customer information.

The Information We Collect:

We only collect information from customers that is essential for securing a booking, no more and no less. Including:

  • your name, number of players, one contact telephone number and one email address

  • we use third party payment app (Worldpay and PayPal) to process payment securely and independently

  • game bookings made via our website and by telephone are processed using our booking app, ‘Bookify’

How We Use That Information:

We will use this information to do the following:

  • secure booking for chosen date and time

  • to improve our products and services

  • to understand how customers uses our products and services

  • to offer customers other products and services that may benefit them, as long as they provide consent.

  • Follow up email to conclude your booking providing a team photo and option for feedback on the experience.

We’ll only use customer information where we are allowed to by law e.g. carrying out an agreement we have with the customer, fulfilling a legal obligation, because we have a legitimate business interest or where the customer agrees to it.

Elusion customers may request to see copies of the data we hold or request that we delete their data by contacting bookings@elusionrooms.com

Cookie Policy

By using this website you are consenting to the use of cookies. We use cookies to help enhance our customer’s experience by recognising your device on return visits and tailoring content for unique users. We do not sell cookie – collected information to any third party or external promoters.

Photography After Your Game: 

If you check out our Facebook page then you’ll notice that we have an album and post photos of our players after their game. We also use a third party application called Snappic for our photography, this application optionally sends players their photo to a device of their choosing by way of SMS, Email or Social Media upload. We do not keep or store any of your data at this time other than the photo which is uploaded to our facebook album as a backup for customers. However If you prefer not to have your photo appear on our social media album then please let your Gamemaster know when at the end of your game.

Data Protection and Cookie Policy

This Data Protection policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Elusion Group Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Elusion Group Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This data policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this data and cookie policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Elusion Group Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Elusion Group Ltd, or us

Elusion Group Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09918135 whose registered office is at 68 Commercial Road, Southampton, SO15 1GD.

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Elusion Group Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Elusion Group Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

Website

the website that you are currently using,  and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Elusion Group Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
a. Name
b. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
c. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Elusion Group Ltd is the “data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months for purposes of refund or legal issues unless we are asked otherwise.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a. internal record keeping;
b. improvement of our products / services;
c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10. Elusion Group Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control.

12. Elusion Group Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Elusion Group Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us only in respect of continuing our contract with you to deliver the purchased product.

13. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

14. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

15. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

16. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

17. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

18. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

19. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

20. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Elusion Group Ltd (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £1.

Security

21. Data security is of great importance to Elusion Group Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

22. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

23. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

24. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Elusion Group Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Elusion Group Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

25. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

26. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Elusion Group Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

27. This Website may place the following Cookies:

28. Type of Cookie Purpose Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

29. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

30. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

31. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
General

32. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

33. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

34. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

35. This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

36. Elusion Group Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Elusion Group Ltd by email at info@elusionrooms.co.uk

01 January 2017